Archive for the ‘Alison Lohman Photos.’ Category

Hollywood Actress Alison Lohman Photos. Pics, Picture, Photo shoot   Leave a comment

Biography for Alison Lohman
Date of Birth
18 September 1979, Palm Springs, California, USA
Birth Name
Alison Marion Lohman
Height
5′ 2″ (1.57 m)
Mini Biography
Alison Lohman is a native of Palm Springs, California. She grew up in a family with no showbiz connections but she always wanted to perform. By age 9 she had landed her first professional, theatrical role playing Gretyl in “The Sound of Music” at Palm Desert’s McCallum Theater. At 11, Alison won the Desert Theater League’s award for “Most Outstanding Actress in a Musical” for the title role in “Annie” and by age 17 she had appeared in 12 different productions. An accomplished singer, she performed as a featured solo vocalist for Frank Sinatra, Bob Hope and the Desert Symphony. As a senior in high school, Alison was an awardee of the National Foundation of the Advancement of the Arts. The offer of a scholarship to NYU’s Tisch School soon followed, but instead she moved to Los Angeles to pursue a career in film. She attended a session of the Royal Academy of Dramatic Arts in London.

Trivia :
She played a older teen pretending to be a 14 year old girl in Matchstick Men. In real life she was 22-23 at the time (She had a birthday midway through shooting).
Had a small role in Kevin Costner’s Dragonfly (2002) as a cancer patient, though her scenes were cut. Since she shaved her head for the role she had to wear wigs throughout her next movie White Oleander (2002).
She studied acting, ballet, dance, and eventually won awards and scholarships for her talent.
She’s a natural blonde.
Is an environmentalist, supports many charities which improve and protect the environment.
Her father Gary Lohman is an architect and her mother Diane Dunham owned a French bakery.
Is of Irish descent.
One of Esquire Magazine’s “Women We Love”.
She went to the audition for Matchstick Men (2003) dressed as and acting like a 14-year-old girl. Ridley Scott only realized her real age when she told him. She was 22 at the time.
Likes to listen to Nirvana, and Paramore.
Was cast as Christine after Ellen Page dropped out due to scheduling problems.
Personal Quotes :
I can cry on cue to get out of a traffic ticket. That’s happened at least three times.
I love to travel. The last place I went was Amsterdam. I love Amsterdam. There is great art and cafes and the people are cool. They seem so free to enjoy themselves and live uninhibited.
“I’ve always wanted to be tall. In high school I’d wear longer pants and platform shoes. I have to wear heels so people don’t see how short I am.”

















Advertisements

Posted June 6, 2009 by rakulla in Alison Lohman Photos.