Archive for the ‘Malika Sherawat’ Category

Mallika Sherawat Hot Images, Biography   Leave a comment

Mallika Sherawat BioGraphy …

Name: Mallika Sherawat
Birth Name: Reema Lamba
Nickname: Bollywood’s Kissing Queen
Date of birth: 24 October 1981
Place of birth: Rohtak, Haryana, India
Height: 5′ 6½” (1.69 m)
Education: Graduation from Miranda House, Delhi University.
Claim to Fame: Her 17 smooching scenes in the hit movie ‘Khwahish’.
Download Mallika Hot Images
Hot and sizzling, bold and brazen are the terms that you associate with Mallika Sherawat. With in a short span she has achieved so much that no other Indian girl would have dreamed of.
Mallika Sherawat a.k.a Reema Lamba was born in Haryana, India. She belongs to a conservative Jat family who lived in the interiors of Rohtak. Her father was a landlord and her mother was someone who never raised her voice in front of him. She has a younger brother who was the only support in her family; someone who actually believed that she could achieve what she dreamed of. Her teachers at School say that even as a kid she was a flamboyant, bold, sharp, outspoken girl.
Mallika always wanted to be a star and was hell bent on achieving what she wanted. But her conservative parents, especially her father was dead against her quest for stardom. He still is. So Mallika ran away from home to Mumbai and slogged it out by doing various jobs including that of a part-time airhostess. There she met Karan Singh Gill, a pilot. They dated for a while and got married.
Mallika was such a dreamer that her husband found it hard to adjust to her idealistic wife and soon they parted. But the loss was entirely his! Mallika got some modeling assignments, which kept her going. Later she modeled for some top products like BPL and Santro with Amitabh Bachchan and Shah Rukh Khan.
When Govind Menon came to with ‘Khwaish’, a film dealing with marital tensions, she lapped it up. She had no qualm with the 17 kissing’s or the skin show. The film became an unexpected hit and she never looked back. The film that took her to the top was Mahesh Bhatt’s erotic thriller ‘Murder’ directed by Anurag Basu. With the help of her talent and her skin show, it became a huge hit. She was nominated in the ‘Best Actress’ category in the Zee Cine Awards.
She also was fortunate to act with Dharmendra in ‘Kis Kis Ki Kismat’ and Rekha in ‘Bachke Rehna Re Baba’. She got the chance to work with Ram Gopal Varma production for the film ‘Darna Zaroori Hai’ and in Subhash Ghai production for ‘Shaadi Se Pehle’. And to top it all she will also work with Mani Ratnam in the new film ‘Guru’.
‘Don’ is another project that look good.
Her biggest achievement came when she got to star opposite Jakie Chan in ‘The Myth’. She also got to appear at the Cannes film festival. She even got an offer to pose nude for Playboy magazine, but she rejected it.
More Information
Advertisements

Posted June 27, 2009 by rakulla in Biography, Bollywood Actress, Malika Sherawat

Hot Malika Sherawat Pics, 2009 mallika Sherawat Photo, latest mallika wallpapers   Leave a comment

Hot Malika Sherawat
Download Wallpapers
















Mallika Sherawat Trivia
Bears a resemblance to actress Halle Berry.Has a degree in Philosophy from Miranda House, Delhi University.Some of her favorite films are Sholay (1975), Silsila (1981) and Masoom (1983).Is the first Indian woman to get an offer to pose nude for Playboy magazine and appear on the cover. Mallika turned down the offer in an attempt to avoid the risk of being blacklisted in the Indian film industryThe cost of the diamonds that Mallika wore at the Cannes Film Festival 2005 was Rs 45 million. They were sponsored by Orra Diamonds. Nine sets of jewelery were especially designed for Mallika, including diamond studded necklaces, bracelets and earrings.
Changed her name from Reema Lamba to Mallika Sherawat when she did her first film, Khwahish (2003). She claims to have changed it because there were already too many actresses in the industry with similar names like Reema Sen, Raima Sen, and Rimii Sen.She accepted the Advisory Board membership of the Asian Academy of film and television supporting the film education in India.In April 2006, Mallika went on her first world tour of concert performances called Rock Stars along with Salman Khan, Kareena Kapoor, Shahid Kapoor, Zayed Khan, Esha Deol, and John Abraham.
Turned down the role of Sira in Private Moments (2005). …..Read More