Mallika Sherawat Hot Images, Biography   Leave a comment

Mallika Sherawat BioGraphy …

Name: Mallika Sherawat
Birth Name: Reema Lamba
Nickname: Bollywood’s Kissing Queen
Date of birth: 24 October 1981
Place of birth: Rohtak, Haryana, India
Height: 5′ 6½” (1.69 m)
Education: Graduation from Miranda House, Delhi University.
Claim to Fame: Her 17 smooching scenes in the hit movie ‘Khwahish’.
Download Mallika Hot Images
Hot and sizzling, bold and brazen are the terms that you associate with Mallika Sherawat. With in a short span she has achieved so much that no other Indian girl would have dreamed of.
Mallika Sherawat a.k.a Reema Lamba was born in Haryana, India. She belongs to a conservative Jat family who lived in the interiors of Rohtak. Her father was a landlord and her mother was someone who never raised her voice in front of him. She has a younger brother who was the only support in her family; someone who actually believed that she could achieve what she dreamed of. Her teachers at School say that even as a kid she was a flamboyant, bold, sharp, outspoken girl.
Mallika always wanted to be a star and was hell bent on achieving what she wanted. But her conservative parents, especially her father was dead against her quest for stardom. He still is. So Mallika ran away from home to Mumbai and slogged it out by doing various jobs including that of a part-time airhostess. There she met Karan Singh Gill, a pilot. They dated for a while and got married.
Mallika was such a dreamer that her husband found it hard to adjust to her idealistic wife and soon they parted. But the loss was entirely his! Mallika got some modeling assignments, which kept her going. Later she modeled for some top products like BPL and Santro with Amitabh Bachchan and Shah Rukh Khan.
When Govind Menon came to with ‘Khwaish’, a film dealing with marital tensions, she lapped it up. She had no qualm with the 17 kissing’s or the skin show. The film became an unexpected hit and she never looked back. The film that took her to the top was Mahesh Bhatt’s erotic thriller ‘Murder’ directed by Anurag Basu. With the help of her talent and her skin show, it became a huge hit. She was nominated in the ‘Best Actress’ category in the Zee Cine Awards.
She also was fortunate to act with Dharmendra in ‘Kis Kis Ki Kismat’ and Rekha in ‘Bachke Rehna Re Baba’. She got the chance to work with Ram Gopal Varma production for the film ‘Darna Zaroori Hai’ and in Subhash Ghai production for ‘Shaadi Se Pehle’. And to top it all she will also work with Mani Ratnam in the new film ‘Guru’.
‘Don’ is another project that look good.
Her biggest achievement came when she got to star opposite Jakie Chan in ‘The Myth’. She also got to appear at the Cannes film festival. She even got an offer to pose nude for Playboy magazine, but she rejected it.
More Information

Posted June 27, 2009 by rakulla in Biography, Bollywood Actress, Malika Sherawat

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: